32nd Legislative Assembly (2006 - 2011)

Click on a link to jump to a specific section or scroll down the page to view all sections.

Hansard Index
Hansard Search
Progress of Bills
Calendar
Journals
Select & Standing Committees
Reports and Documents
Members


Hansard Index

  • Fall 2006 Sitting
  • (November 23 - December 13, 2006)
  • Spring 2007 Sitting
  • (April 19 - June 14, 2007)
  • Fall 2007 Sitting
  • (October 25 - December 13, 2007)
  • Spring 2008 Sitting
  • (March 20 - May 15, 2008) 
  • Fall 2008 Sitting
  • (October 23 - December 15, 2008)
  • Spring 2009 Sitting
  • (March 19, 2009 - May 14, 2009 and June 12, 2009)
  • Fall 2009 Sitting
  • (October 29 - December 17, 2009)
  • Spring 2010 Sitting
  • (March 25 - May 20, 2010)
  • Fall 2010 Sitting
  • (September 21 - November 9, 2010)
  • Spring 2011 Sitting
  • (February 3 - March 28, 2011)


    Hansard Search

    Use the Hansard Search to find daily transcripts of the proceedings of the Legislative Assembly.


    Progress of Bills

  • Spring 2011 Sitting
  • Fall 2010 Sitting
  • Spring 2010 Sitting
  • Fall 2009 Sitting
  • Spring 2009 Sitting
  • Fall 2008 Sitting
  • Spring 2008 Sitting
  • Fall 2007 Sitting
  • Spring 2007 Sitting
  • Fall 2006 Sitting

  • Calendar

    To view the details of the 32nd Legislature by Sitting Day, Search the Calendar by year, month and day.


    Journals

    32nd Legislature, First Session

  • February 3, 2011 - March 28, 2011
  • Votes and Proceedings 
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • September 21, 2010 - November 9, 2010
  • Votes and Proceedings
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • March 25, 2010 - May 20, 2010
  • Votes and Proceedings
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • October 29, 2009 - December 17, 2009
  • Votes and Proceedings
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • March 19, 2009 - May 14, 2009 and
  • Votes and Proceedings Index
       June 12, 2009 Consolidation of Motions  
  • October 23, 2008 - December 15, 2008
  • Votes and Proceedings
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • March 20, 2008 - May 15, 2008
  • Votes and Proceedings
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • October 25, 2007 - December 13, 2007
  • Votes and Proceedings
    most reliable soccer prediction siteConsolidation of Motions
    Index
  • April 19, 2007 - June 14, 2007
  • Votes and Proceedings
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index
  • November 23, 2006 - December 13, 2006
  • Votes and Proceedings 
    Consolidation of Motions
    Index


    Select Committees

  • Select Committee on Bill #108, Legislative Renewal Act
  • Select Committee on Whistle-blower Protection
  • Select Committee on the Safe Operation and Use of Off-road Vehicles
  • Select Committee on the Landlord and Tenant Act
  • Select Committee on Human Rights
  • Select Committee on Anti-smoking Legislation
  • Standing Committees

  • Standing Committee on Appointments to Major Government Boards and Committees
  • Standing Committee on Public Accounts

  • Reports and Documents

  • Sessional Paper #110:  Motion #542, Consultation Report (dated April 2009) prepared for the Yukon Legislative Assembly by Yukon Employment Standards Board and Yukon Workers' Compensation Health and Safety Board 
  • MLA Salaries ad Benefits Report  (October 2007) by Patrick L. Michael, MLA Salaries and Benefits Commission

  • most reliable soccer prediction siteMembers

    Party standings at the dissolution of the 32nd Legislative Assembly were:

    Yukon Party
    Liberal Party
    New Democrat Party
    Vacant (Mount Lorne)
    11
    5
    1
    1
    Party Leaders
    Premier:
    Official Opposition Leader:
    Third Party Leader:
    Hon. Darrell Pasloski
    Arthur Mitchell
    Elizabeth Hanson
    Presiding Officers
    Speaker:
    Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committee of the Whole:
    Deputy Chair of Committee of the Whole:
    Hon. Ted Staffen
    Vacant
    Vacant
    House Leaders
    Government House Leader:
    Official Opposition House Leader:
    Third Party House Leader:
    Hon. Elaine Taylor
    Gary McRobb
    Elizabeth Hanson

    Caucus' and Members at the dissolution of the 32nd Legislative Assembly:

    Government Caucus

    Hon. Elaine Taylor - Deputy Premier
    MLA - Whitehorse West
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Steve Nordick
    MLA - Klondike
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Ted Staffen - Speaker
    MLA - Riverdale North
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Glenn Hart
    MLA - Riverdale South
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Patrick Rouble
    MLA - Southern Lakes
    Yukon Party
    Dennis Fentie
    MLA - Watson Lake
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Marian Horne
    MLA - Pelly-Nisutlin
    Yukon Party
    Hon. John Edzerza
    MLA - McIntyre-Takhini
    Yukon Party
    Brad Cathers
    MLA - Lake Laberge
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Archie Lang
    MLA - Porter Creek Centre
    Yukon Party
    Hon. Jim Kenyon
    MLA - Porter Creek North
    Yukon Party
     

    Official Opposition Caucus

    Arthur Mitchell - Leader of the Official Opposition
    MLA - Copperbelt
    Liberal Party
    Darius Elias
    MLA - Vuntut Gwitchin
    Liberal Party
    Eric Fairclough
    MLA - Mayo-Tatchun
    Liberal Party
    Don Inverarity
    MLA - Porter Creek South
    Liberal Party
    Gary McRobb
    MLA - Kluane
    Liberal Party
     

    Third Party Caucus

    Elizabeth Hanson
    MLA - Whitehorse Centre
    New Democratic Party
     


    Last Updated: 11/20/2013